Eisner Award Winners

On Friday night at SDCC, Comic professionals all came together to give out the 2018 Eisner Awards.

This year there were two big winners. Monstress won several awards including Marjorie Liu being the first woman to win Best Writer. Emil Ferris also won big with winning both the best writer/artist and best colorist for her book My Favorite Things is Monsters. 

The full list of winners is below. Check out the list and get as many of them on your reading list as you can.

Best Short Story
”A Life in Comics: The Graphic Adventures of Karen Green,” by Nick Sousanis

Best Single Issue/One-Shot
Hellboy: Krampusnacht, by Mike Mignola and Adam Hughes (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series
Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

Best Limited Series
Black Panther: World of Wakanda, by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates and Alitha E. Martinez (Marvel)

Best New Series
Black Bolt, by Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
Good Night, Planet, by Liniers (Toon Books)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)
The Tea Dragon Society, by Katie O’Neill (Oni)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

Best Humor Publication
Baking With Kafka, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Anthology
Elements: Fire, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color, edited by Taneka Stotts (Beyond Press)

Best Reality-Based Work
Spinning, by Tillie Walden (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New
My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
Boundless, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Adaptation From Another Medium
Kindred, by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams ComicArts)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
Run for It: Stories of Slaves Who Fought for the Freedom, by Marcelo D’Salete, translated by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
My Brother’s Husband, Vol. 1, by Gengoroh Tagame, translated by Anne Ishii (Pantheon)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
Celebrating Snoopy, by Charles M. Schulz, edited by Alexis E. Fajardo and Dorothy O’Brien (Andrews McMeel)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, by Katsuhiro Otomo, edited by Haruko Hashimoto, Ajani Oloye and Lauren Scanlan (Kodansha)

Best Writer
Tom King, Batman, Batman Annual No. 2, Batman/Elmer Fudd Special No. 1, Mister Miracle (DC)
Marjorie Liu, Monstress (Image)

Best Writer/Artist
Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Cover Artist
Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Coloring
Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Lettering
Stan Sakai, Usagi YojimboGroo: Slay of the Gods (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
The Comics Journal, edited by Dan Nadel, Timothy Hodler and Tucker Stone, tcj.com (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Book
How to Read Nancy: The Elements of Comics in Three Easy Panels, by Paul Karasik and Mark Newgarden (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
Latinx Superheroes in Mainstream Comics, by Frederick Luis Aldama (University of Arizona Press)

Best Publication Design
Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, designed by Phil Balsman, Akira Saito (Veia), NORMA Editorial, and MASH•ROOM (Kodansha)

Best Digital Comic
Harvey Kurtzman’s Marley’s Ghost, by Harvey Kurtzman, Josh O’Neill, Shannon Wheeler and Gideon Kendall (comiXology Originals/Kitchen, Lind & Associates)

Best Webcomic
The Tea Dragon Society, by Katie O’Neill, teadragonsociety.com (Oni Press)

The Bill Finger Excellence in Comics Writing Award
Joye Murchison Kelly, Dorothy Woolfolk

The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award
Frederick Joseph, Comics4Kids

The Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award
Norma Comics, Barcelona, Spain

The Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award
Hamish Steele, Pantheon (Nobrow)
Pablo Tunica, TMNT Universe (IDW)

In addition to the awards, the following creators and contributors were enshrined into the Hall of Fame Carol Kalish, Jackie Ormes, Charles Addams, Karen Berger, Dave Gibbons, Rumiko Takahashi. 

Greg is a teacher, a life long student of all things pop culture, and an avid sports fan. When not spending time with spending time with family you may find him arguing the finer points of if Magneto was right, or who the best pro athlete is. He can be found on twitter @comicsportsgeek

Gregory Brothers

Greg is a teacher, a life long student of all things pop culture, and an avid sports fan. When not spending time with spending time with family you may find him arguing the finer points of if Magneto was right, or who the best pro athlete is. He can be found on twitter @comicsportsgeek

Leave a Reply